Sigh

My roommate is a real jerk. He’s been playing really loud punk rock music all day and it is now around 6:30 at night. I asked him to turn it down and his replay was (I’m not making this up) “but it’s punk rock.” He’s 27 years old. I told him to not turn it off, just be reasonable and turn it down. He said he will turn it down at 10pm. So for 8 hours we have to listen to his shit.

That is so rude. Disrespectful. childish. and hurtful . I want aliens to come take him away. He is a slob. You should see his bathroom. I think the landlord will need to have it professionally cleaned when he leaves, its so gross. When I asked him to help vacuum he said he thinks he should only have to do it once every other month. What is THAT!?!?! He turns on the water when me or my son is in the shower, he smokes in the house out the window (when I expressly asked him not to) I mean the list goes on and on. Yes he is the roommate from hell. He just doesn’t care about anyone but himself. He is a narcissist of the worst kind.

I don’t know how to get rid of him. I sent an email to the landlord so we’ll if that goes anywhere. In the mean time I have to find somewhere else to live. I so don’t want to live in an apartment tho cuz the last time we had neighbors who were the same way. Played loud music and left cigarette butts everywhere. But it’s their apartment next to yours, it’s not like we share a lease that I can pint to and say they are violating something. People are just jerks and they get away with it.

I so want my own planet right now

 

thinner than sock yarn?

OK this stuff is really thin. I can’t believe I got it this thin. There’s a few little nubby things in it so it’s not “perfect” but look how close this is next to chimerical sock yarn (gray = my handspun. red= commercial stuff). Just as thin? Thinner? Hmmm…

OK now I gotta try spinning three ply (and also ply around with dying this stuff)

thin thin thin

thin thin thin

Sally Sally Bo Bally

So Sally is such a delight. She brings light and joy into the shop when she comes

AND SHE BRINGS THIS!!!!

MMMMmmmmm.....fluff

MMMMmmmmm…..fluff

She’s so afraid of becoming a hoarder so she gives away extra to me. She carded this herself (She says she has 14 fleeces!!!) and she’s not sure if it’s Corriedale or Romney. I don’t care, it’s beautiful fluff and I’m gonna spin it up